FREE ebook
CONTACT US
CALL US

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 At Nature Connect Pty Ltd (‘Nature Connect’), we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all activities of Nature Connect. It also covers websites relating to Nature Connect hosted by third parties. This policy is designed to tell you as much as possible about how Nature Connect uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by Nature Connect. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

Nature Connect is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. From time to time Nature Connect may review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Nature Connect operations. All personal information held by Nature Connect will be governed by Nature Connect’s most recent policy. Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to secretary@nature-connect.com.au.

2. What kind of personal information does Nature Connect collect, plus how and why does Nature Connect collect it?

Nature Connect collects a range of personal information from members of the public. Nature Connect collects most information directly from their customers when placing orders or enquiring about products and services. We collect this information so people can do business with us, buy and enquire about our products and services, subscribe to our online content, complete surveys or questionnaires, enter competitions, attend events, seek employment, or communicate with Nature Connect online by e-mail, telephone or in writing. Sometimes Nature Connect may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gifts of our products and services. In general, the type of personal information Nature Connect collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details.

3. How Nature Connect uses Personal Information?

Nature Connect uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, Nature Connect uses personal information for the following primary purpose:

  • to provide products or services which are requested from Nature Connect.

And for these secondary purposes:

  • to help Nature Connect manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its books, publications or online community;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about Nature Connect products and services in which they may have an interest.

In many cases where Nature Connect asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide Nature Connect with that information Nature Connect will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

4. Links to Third Party Websites from Nature Connect Websites

Nature Connect operates a number of websites relating to its products and services and general business. To the extent that Nature Connect websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to Nature Connect products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by Nature Connect and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

5. Ordering Third Party Products and Services

When our customers order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through Nature Connect or a Nature Connect Website, we forward their contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, the information will also be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

6. Our Use of Cookies through Nature Connect Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting Nature Connect Websites (for example, to place items in your shopping cart on magshop.com.au) and personalises your internet experience.

7. To whom might Nature Connect disclose Personal Information?

Nature Connect may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law. Nature Connect may also provide your information to:

  • our agents for the purpose of fulfilling orders for Nature Connect products or services;
  • Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals Nature Connect engages to perform functions on behalf of Nature Connect, such as, but not limited to, mailing, processing credit card information, data analysis, research, consultancy and advertising;
  • anyone you allow Nature Connect to disclose information to.

Nature Connect may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

8. How does Nature Connect treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ Nature Connect means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

Nature Connect has no need for any sensitive information and you should keep this information private and not disclose it to Nature Connect under any circumstances. If you decide to provide Nature Connect with any sensitive information, it is Nature Connect policy that this information will not be subject to any disclosure, whether or not this is allowed by law.

9. Management and Security of personal information

Nature Connect will oversee management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Nature Connect has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

10. Updating Personal Information

Nature Connect endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Nature Connect encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Nature Connect contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require Nature Connect to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where Nature Connect no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or Nature Connect will remove from it any details that will identify individuals. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to and check any personal information which Nature Connect holds about you, and to advise Nature Connect of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information Nature Connect holds about you, please contact Nature Connect by email as set out below. Nature Connect will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Nature Connect may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Nature Connect will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

11. eNewsletters and Online Content

Nature Connect has newsletter and online publications which you can subscribe to.

12. How to contact Nature Connect

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Nature Connect.

13. Online Payment Security

Our online payment gateway is Paypal and Suncorp Bank. We may from time to time change our online payment methodology. The payment process is protected by at least industry-standard encryption between your browser, the Nature Connect site and the payment gateway. This prevents transaction information from being intercepted as it travels between the respective servers and devices.

SYDNEY TO BRISBANE - TOP TIPS ALONG THE ROUTE
FREE eBook - Get It Now!

When you enter your name and email address below

Thank you. Please confirm your subscription to our newsletter in the email that is sent to you, to receive the link to download the free eBook.

Please note that you need to confirm your subscription to our newsletter in the email that will be sent to you once you click the 'Send Now' button, to receive the link to download the free eBook.

Your information will never be shared with any third party

SYDNEY TO BRISBANE - TOP TIPS ALONG THE ROUTE
FREE eBook - Get It Now!

When you enter your name and email address below

Thank you. Please confirm your subscription to our newsletter in the email that is sent to you, to receive the link to download the free eBook.

Please note that you need to confirm your subscription to our newsletter in the email that will be sent to you once you click the 'Send Now' button, to receive the link to download the free eBook.

Your information will never be shared with any third party